Home Program and Speakers Venue and Accommodation Registration Organizers and Contacts

Program

  Wednesday, Oct. 2 Thursday, Oct. 3 Friday, Oct. 4
09:00-09:30





Hyunsoo Yang
(National University of Singapore)

IEEE Magnetics DL 2019

Spin-orbit technologies: from magnetic memory to terahertz generation

Florent Tournus
(ILM, CNRS, University of Lyon)

Specific Properties of FePt nanoparticles and self-organization on graphene

09:30-10:00

Naëmi Leo
(CIC nanoGUNE, San Sebastian)

Engineering Thermal Relaxation Pathways for Nanomagnetic Computation

10:00-10:30

Yu Fu
(University Grenoble Alpes)

Spin-to-charge current interconversion by Edelstein effect in 2D electron systems using FMR spin pumping method

Denis Markelov
(St. Petersburg State University)

Hollow Core Dendrimers: Theory, Simulations, and NMR Experiments

10:30-11:00 Coffee break Coffee break
11:00-11:30

Sebastian Wintz
(MPI Stuttgart)

Spin textures and spin waves as seen by x-ray microscopy

Maxim Abakumov
(Russian National Res. Medical Univ., Moscow)

Application of magnetic nanoparticles in cancer theranostics

11:30-12:00

Alexandr Alekhin
(Le Mans University)

Ultrafast dynamics at optically-excited magnetic meta-surfaces

Oscar Iglesias
(University of Barcelona)

Aggregates and dipolar interactions in nanoparticle assemblies for hyperthermia

12:00-12:30

Arrival, Registration

Die Wolfsburg Katholische Akademie, Falkenweg 6, 45478 Mülheim an der Ruhr

Daniel Marko
(GEMaC, Versailles University)

Tunable ferromagnetic resonance in coupled trilayers with crossed in-plane and perpendicular magnetic anisotropies

Makis Angelakeris
(Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)

Magnetic Particle Hyperthermia: Current trends and prospects

12:30-13:00

Ruslan Salikhov
(HZDR, Dresden)

Magnetic relaxation in ferromagnetic metallic films with enhanced perpendicular anisotropy

Aram Manukyan
(Institute for Physical Research, Armenia)

Synthesis and Characterization of Carbon Coated Fe-Fe3C "Core-Shell" Nanoparticles for Magnetic Hyperthermia

13:00-14:00 Lunch Lunch Lunch
14:00-14:30

Dieter Suess
(University of Vienna)

Low Noise TMR - Vortex Sensors and 3d Printed Permanent Magnets for Magnetic Sensor Applications

Hari Srikanth
(University of South Florida)

IEEE Magnetics DL 2019

Tuning magnetic anisotropy in nanostructures for biomedical applications

Departure
14:30-15:00

Luka Skoric
(University of Cambridge)

Advanced fabrication and magnetometry of nanostructures with complex 3D geometries

 
15:00-15:30

Aleksandra Titova
(HZDR, Dresden)

Spin-transport in magnetic tunnel junctions with a zero-moment half-metallic electrode

Hamid Kachkachi
(Perpignan University)

 Study of interacting assemblies of nanomagnets: Competing effects

15:30-16:00

Daniel Wegner
(Radboud University, Nijmegen)

Magnetic order in neodymium metal –
a new type of spin glass?

Heiko Wende
(University of Duisburg-Essen)

Magnetic relaxation dynamics in soft matter nanoparticle composite systems

16:00-16:30 Coffee break Coffee break
16:30-17:00

Ulrich Nowak
(University of Konstanz)

Modeling Skyrmion diffusion in thin film multilayers

Verónica Salgueiriño
(University of Vigo)

Magnetooptical Activity of Cobalt Ferrite Nanoparticles confined in Silica Capsules and modified by One Single Gold Nanoparticle

17:00-17:30

Ulrike Ritzmann
(Uppsala University / FU Berlin)

Skyrmiogenesis: Skyrmion–antiskyrmion asymmetry from pair generation under spin-orbit torques

Sara Laureti
(ISM - CNR, Italy)

EXAFS characterization of magnetic nanostructures

17:30-18:00

Iuliia Novoselova
(University Duisburg-Essen)

Magnetic MAX phases

Poster session
18:00-18:30

Benjamin Zingsem
(University Duisburg-Essen)

Nanomagnonic properties
of Biogenic magnetite

18:30-19:30 Dinner GALA DINNER
   
  We kindly invite all SpinS-2019 participants for dinner on Oct. 2 and GALA DINNER on Oct. 3





















Technischer Kontakt: Webmaster
©Universität Duisburg-Essen - Impressum