Program

Wednesday, October 4, 2017 (Preliminary)

08:00

Registration

08:45

Welcome

 

 

3D Systems

 

09:00

R. J. Todd, Oxford

Flash sintering mechanism

09:45

O. GuillonJülich

Flash sintering experiments

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

NN, affiliation, title of contributed talk

11:15

NN, affiliation, title of contributed talk

11:30

NN, affiliation, title of contributed talk

 

2D Systems

 

11:45

Jamie Warner, Oxford

Atomic Level Dynamics in 2D Systems

12:30

Lunch Break

13:30

NN, affiliation, title of contributed talk

13:45

NN, affiliation, title of contributed talk

14:00

NN, affiliation, title of contributed talk

14:15

Marika Schleberger, UDE

Ion interaction with Graphene

15:00

Coffee Break

 

1D Systems

 

15:30

Erik Bakkers, TU Eindhoven

Defects (and their dynamics) in Nanowires

16:15

NN, affiliation, title of contributed talk

16:30

NN, affiliation, title of contributed talk

16:45

NN, affiliation, title of contributed talk

17:00

Coffee Break

 

3D Systems – 2

 

17:30

Christopher Schuh, MIT

Design of Stable Nanocrystalline Alloys

18:15

Informal Dinner

Thursday, October 5, 2017  (Preliminary)

08:00

Registration

 

Experimental Methods

 

08:30

Florian Banhart, U Strasbourg

Ultrafast Electron Microscopy

09:15

Bilge Yildiz, MIT

Beyond Electrostatic Effects at Oxide Hetero-interfaces: Electrochemical Phase Change, Strong Electric Fields, and Elastic Strain

10:00

Coffee Break

10:30

NN, affiliation, title of contributed talk

10:45

NN, affiliation, title of contributed talk

11:00

NN, affiliation, title of contributed talk

11:15

Dmitry Turchinovich, UDE

Terahertz-Spectroscopy

12:00

Lunch Break

13:00

Poster Session

 

Theory and Simulation

 

15:00

Jerry Tersoff, IBM

Nanowire growth

15:45

María José Caturla, U Alicante

Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Defect Production in Graphene by
Carbon Irradiation

16:30

Coffee Break

17:00

NN, affiliation, title of contributed talk

17:15

NN, affiliation, title of contributed talk

17:30

NN, affiliation, title of contributed talk

17:45

Rajiv Kalia, USC

Molecular Dynamics

18:30

Informal Dinner

Friday, October 6, 2017   (Preliminary)

08:00

Registration

 

2D Systems – 2

 

08:30

Michel Barsoum, Drexel U

A new deformation micromechanism in the deformation of layered solids: ripplocations

09:15

NN, affiliation, title of contributed talk

09:30

NN, affiliation, title of contributed talk

09.45

NN, affiliation, title of contributed talk

10:00

Coffee Break

 

Dynamic Functionality

 

10:15

Wilfred van der Wiel, U Twente

Evolution of a designless nanoparticle network into reconfigurable Boolean logic

11:00

NN, affiliation, title of contributed talk

11:15

NN, affiliation, title of contributed talk

11:30

NN, affiliation, title of contributed talk

11:45

Conclusion

12:00

Lunch Break

13:30

 

 

22:00

Bus leaving for

 

Social Event (visiting a steel plant) and Conference Dinner