Program

Wednesday, October 4, 2017

08:00

Registration

08:30

Opening

Markus Winterer

 

3D Systems

chair: Roland Schmechel

08:45

Richard I. Todd, U Oxford

Flash sintering mechanism

09:30

Olivier Guillon, FZ Jülich

Spark Plasma Sintering of Ceramics revisited as Water Assisted Sintering Process

10:15

Coffee Break

10:45

Malte Jongmanns, UDE

Lattice defects due to nonthermal phonons – a possible mechanism for flash sintering?

11:00

Claudia Gorynski, UDE

Pattern Formation During Current Sintering of Aluminium Doped Zinc Oxide

11:15

Lukas Engelke, UDE

Simulation of Pattern Formation during Current Sintering

 

2D Systems

chair: Meyer zu Heringdorf

11:30

Jamie Warner, U Oxford

Atomic Level Dynamics in 2D Systems

12:15

Lunch Break

13:00

Juliana Morbec, UDE

Tailoring the electronic and magnetic properties of monolayer phosphorene by doping and applied strain

13:15

Bilge Bekdüz, UDE

CVD growth of graphene at reduced temperatures

13:30

Rolf Möller, UDE

Reversible 2D Phase Transition driven by an Electric Field

13:45

Marika Schleberger, UDE

Ion interaction with Graphene

14:30

Coffee Break

 

1D Systems

chair: Werner Prost

15:00

Erik Bakkers, TU Eindhoven

Defects (and their dynamics) in Nanowires

15:45

Nils Benson, UDE

Modeling of electron beam induced GaAs nanowire attraction

16:00

Fangzhou Wang, UDE

Magnetic hardening of FeCo nanowire arrays at 300 K

16:15

Coffee Break

 

3D Systems – 2

chair: Markus Winterer

16:45

Cahit Benel, KIT

Cluster-assembled Metallic Glasses

17:00

Christopher Schuh, MIT

Design of Stable Nanocrystalline Alloys

17:45

Informal Dinner

 

Thursday, October 5, 2017

08:00

Registration

 

Advanced Characterization Methods

chair: Rolf Möller

08:30

Florian Banhart, U Strasbourg

Ultrafast Electron Microscopy

09:15

Dmitry Turchinovich, UDE

Terahertz Physics of Graphene

10:00

Coffee Break

 

Interface Functionality

chair: Christof Schulz

10:30

Bilge Yildiz, MIT

Beyond Electrostatic Effects at Oxide Hetero-interfaces: Electrochemical Phase Change, Strong Electric Fields, and Elastic Strain

11:15

Vladimir Srdic, U Novi Sad

Interface effects in multilayer BaTiO3/NiFe2O4 thin films prepared by solution deposition method

11:30

Benjamin Geisler, UDE

Design of n- and p-type thermoelectrics in oxide superlattices exploiting interface polarity

11:45

Christian Blumberg, UDE

Maskless Selective Area Epitaxy of 3D-GaN on Si(111)

12:00

Lunch Break

13:00

Poster Session

 

Theory and Simulation

chair: Rossitza Pentcheva

14:00

Jerry Tersoff, IBM Yorktown Heights 

Nanowire growth

14:45

María José Caturla, U Alicante

Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Defect Production in Graphene by Carbon Irradiation

15:30

Coffee Break

16:00

Kirk Bevan, McGill U

Capacitive Charging and Electromigration: A Quantum Transport Perspective with Hydrodynamic Analogues

16:30

Reza D. Kamachali, MPI / RUB

Stability of self-stressed precipitates in metallic alloys

17:00

Rajiv Kalia, USC

Petascale Simulations of Exfoliation in Layered Materials and Crack Healing in a Nanocomposite

17:45

Informal Dinner

 

Friday, October 6, 2017 

08:00

Registration

 

2D Systems – 2

chair: Michael Farle

08:30

Michel Barsoum, Drexel U

A new deformation micromechanism in the deformation of layered solids: ripplocations

09:15

Malte Behrens, UDE

Topotactic Synthesis of Porous Cobalt Ferrite Platelets from a Layered Double Hydroxide Precursor and their Application in Oxidation Catalysis

09:30

Coffee Break

 

Dynamic Functionality

chair: Dietrich Wolf

10:00

Wilfred van der Wiel, U Twente

Evolution of a designless nanoparticle network into reconfigurable Boolean logic

10:45

Elena Panchenko, U Tomsk

Effect of Microstructure Evolution on Two-Way Shape Memory Effect in Aged Ni49Fe18Ga27CoSingle Crystals

11:15

Markus Gruner, UDE

Unraveling the formation of nano-twinned martensites in Ni2MnGa magnetic shape memory alloys

11:45

Conclusion

Rossitza Pentcheva

Dietrich Wolf

Markus Winterer

12:00

Lunch Break

13:15

 

 

22:00

Bus leaving for

 

Social Event (visiting a steel plant) and Conference Dinner