Staff
Head of institute
Prof. Dr. Rainer U. Meckenstock
Room: S05 V07 E11
Tel.: +49 (0201) 183 - 6601 (Uni)
Tel.: +49 (0208) 40303 - 400 (IWW)
Fax:+49 (0201) 183-6603
Technical assistant
Team assistent
Agathe Materla
Room: S05 V03 F36
Tel.: (0201) 183 - 6602
Fax: (0201) 183 - 6603
Opening hours:
Mo. -Fr. 09:00-11:00; 12:00-14:00
Junior Groupleaders
Name |
Research area |
Contact |
Dr. Verena Brauer |
Structure and functioning of microbial communities |
Room: S05 V03 F29 Tel.: (0201) 183 - 7082 verana.brauer@uni-due.de |
Dr. Lisa Voskuhl |
Microbial processes in oil slicks |
Room: S05 V07 E08 |
Postdocs
Name |
Research area |
Contact |
Dr. Mohamed Hassoun Ibrahim Abdo |
Raman Microscopy |
Room: S05 V07 E87 |
Dr. Nadia Abdrabou Abdelkhalik Samak |
Anaerobic Degradation |
Room: S05 V03 F23 |
PhD students
Name |
Research area |
Contact |
Daria Baikova |
Ecology |
Room: S05 V03 F21 Tel.: (0201) 183 - 6604 daria.baikova@uni-due.de |
Sebastian Beilig |
Ecology and Life in Oil |
Room: S05 V03 F21 Tel.: (0201) 183 - 6604 sebastian.beilig@uni-due.de |
Frederik Nikolaus Götz |
Anaerobic degradation of PAHs |
Room: S05 V03 E10 Tel.: (0201) 183 - 7075 frederik.goetz@uni-due.de |
Una Hadziomerovic |
Ecology |
Room: S05 V03 F21 Tel.: (0201) 183 - 6604 una.hadziomerovic@uni-due.de |
Yachao Kong |
Anaerobic degradation of PAHs |
Room: S05 V03 E10 Tel.: (0201) 183 - 7076 yachao.kong@uni-due.de |
Master/Bachelor Students
Name |
Research area |
Contact |
Isabell Erdmann |
|
Room: S05 V03 F18 isabell.erdmann@stud.uni-due.de |
Florian Kolller |
Cloning, purification and characterisation of naphthoate- and phenanthroate-CoA ligases |
Room: S05 V03 F10 florian.koller@stud.uni-due.de |
Daria Mamchur |
|
Room: S05 V03 F26 |
Rudolf Walter |
Oil slick microbiology |
Room: S05 V07 E08 rudolf.walter@stud.uni-due.de |
Yuxin Wang |
Cloning and purification of NADH-Flavin Oxidoreductases |
Room: S05 V03 F18 yuxin.wang@stud.uni-due.de |
Alumni
Jan Frösler, Post-Doc
Janina Koelschbach, Post-Doc
Marcel Schulte, Post-Doc
Ivana Kraiselburd, Post-Doc
Ali Akbari, Post-Doc
Hubert Müller, Post-Doc
Beate Krok, Post-Doc
Sajad Mohammadian, Post-Doc
Alexander Rostek, Post-Doc
Xiyang Dong, PhD
Philip Weyrauch, PhD
Julia Heise, PhD
Martin Mackowiak, PhD
Jaqueline Uphoff, PhD
Mark Pannekens, PhD
Meike Arnold, PhD
Fatou Tall Mbow, PhD
Ianina Kaplieva-Dudek, PhD
Priyanka Mishra, PhD
Lena Carstens, PhD
Isabelle Heker, PhD
Sneha Suresh, PhD